Fluke Networks MMC-62-SCLC Multimode Launch/Tail Cable, for Testing 62.5 µm LC Connections

Fluke Networks MMC-62-SCLC Multimode Launch/Tail Cable, for Testing 62.5 µm LC Connections

Regular price $275.00 Sale

Brand: Fluke Networks

Features:

  • For testing LC connections
  • One SC/LC 62.5 micron Multimode cable for launch and tail
  • Compatable with the Fluke Networks Multimode 62.5 micron Optifiber Pro and Fiber QuickMap
  • 105m ± 3m cable
  • Suggested use with the PA-SC

Publisher: Fluke Networks

Details: OTDR Launch and tail cords let the tester measure the loss and reflectance of the first and last connectors in the cabling and also include them in the measurement of overall loss. Without launch and tail cords, no backscatter is available before the first connector nor after the last. Fluke Networks recommends that you use launch and tail cords when making an OTDR measurement. You should also use the launch/tail cord compensation function to remove the lengths of these fibers from the OTDR measurements.  The tail cord used should have the same characteristics as the OTDR launch cord.

UPC: 386419689730

EAN: 0754082094319